Free skincare sample with every order | Free express shipping on all orders over $40*

Privacy Policy and Cookies


    Text Marketing and notifications

    By entering your phone number in the checkout and initialising a purchase, subscribing via our subscription form or a keyword, you agree that we may send you text notifications (for your order, including abandoned cart reminders) and text marketing offers. Text marketing messages will not exceed 10 per month. You acknowledge that consent is not a condition for any purchase.

    If you wish to unsubscribe from receiving text marketing messages and notifications reply with STOP to any mobile message sent from us or use the unsubscribe link we provided you within any of our messages. You understand and agree that alternative methods of opting out, such as using alternative words or requests will not be accounted as a reasonable means of opting out. Message and data rates may apply.

    For any questions please text HELP to the number you received the messages from. You can also contact us for more information. If you wish to opt out please follow the procedures above.”

    Minors

    The Site is not intended for individuals under the age of minority. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information from children. If you are the parent or guardian and believe your child has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us at the address below to request deletion.

    Sharing Personal Information

    We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

    • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
    • If you have accepted marketing, we use Klaviyo Email Marketing to send marketing and promotional emails to you and updates about your Jeuneora Collective Loyalty Account: https://www.klaviyo.com/privacy
    • If you have joined the Jeuneora Collective, we use Loyalty Lion Rewards to manage our Loyalty Programme: https://loyaltylion.com/privacy
    • If you have joined our Text Club, we use SMS Bump from Yotpo to manage our text marketing programme: https://www.yotpo.com/privacy-policy/

    Behavioural Advertising

    As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

    • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
    • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
    • For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

    You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

    • FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
    • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
    • TIKTOK - https://support.tiktok.com/en/account-and-privacy/personalized-ads-and-data/personalization-and-data

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfilment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

    How we hold personal information

    We hold your personal information in electronic form. When we receive information electronically from time to time we may retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions.

    We may use third-party service providers to store your personal information and provide us with services. This means that we may transfer personal information, or access it from, countries other than New Zealand.

    We recognise that we are accountable for your personal information wherever it is in the world and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that any third-party service providers we use can meet our privacy and security expectations.
    We retain your information for as long as we need to carry out the purposes of collection, or longer if we are required to by law.

    Cookies

    A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

    We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

    Cookies necessary for the functioning of the store

    Name

    Function

    _ab

    Used in connection with access to admin.

    _secure_session_id

    Used in connection with navigation through a storefront.

    cart

    Used in connection with shopping cart.

    cart_sig

    Used in connection with checkout.

    cart_ts

    Used in connection with checkout.

    checkout_token

    Used in connection with checkout.

    secret

    Used in connection with checkout.

    secure_customer_sig

    Used in connection with customer login.

    storefront_digest

    Used in connection with customer login.

    _shopify_u

    Used to facilitate updating customer account information.



    Reporting and analytics

    Name

    Function

    _tracking_consent

    Tracking preferences.

    _landing_page

    Track landing pages

    _orig_referrer

    Track landing pages

    _s

    Shopify analytics.

    _shopify_fs

    Shopify analytics.

    _shopify_s

    Shopify analytics.

    _shopify_sa_p

    Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

    _shopify_sa_t

    Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals.

    _shopify_y

    Shopify analytics.

    _y

    Shopify analytics.


    The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

    You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

    Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as www.allaboutcookies.org.

    Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioural Advertising” section above.

    Do not track
    Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

    Changes

    We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

    Last updated: April 2022

    Contact

    For more information about our privacy practices, or if you would like access to the personal information we may hold about you or if you would like us to update or correct it, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at hello@jeuneora.co.nz or by mail using the details provided below:

    Jeuneora® (NZ) 2017 Ltd, 4 Barry Hogan Place, CAN, Christchurch 8041, New Zealand

    If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection authority. You can contact your local data protection authority, or our supervisory authority here: https://www.privacy.org.nz/your-rights/making-a-complaint/